Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Privacy declaration
Domein-Direct, located at van Schuppenstraat 5, 5253 DD Nieuwkuijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Domain-Direct is a label of Internet Masters Internet Services.
Contact details
Domain-Direct
van Schuppenstraat 5
5253 DD Nieuwkuijk
info@Domein-Direct.nl
www.Domein-Direct.nl
KVK 17153162
Telephone: +31 738505242
The Owner is also the Data Protection Officer and can be reached via info@domein-direct.nl.
Personal data that we process
Domein-Direct processes your personal data because you use our services via Domein-Direct.nl and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
• First and last name
• Company details
• Address data
• Phone number
• E-mail address
• IP address
• Bank account number
• VAT number
• Chamber of Commerce number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@domein-direct.nl, then we will delete this information.
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Domein-Direct processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
• Inform you about changes to our services and products
• Allow you to create an account
• To deliver goods and services to you
• The registration of domain names
• Legal obligation, such as tax return
Automated decision-making
Domain-Direct takes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a Domein-Direct employee) sitting in between.


Domain-Direct uses the following computer programs or systems:
• Online invoicing and provisioning system for domain names and hosting, which automatically sends invoices.
• Online Accounting system at a Dutch company.
• Maxmind Fraud Prevention. This system aims to recognize fraud during orders to protect our services against automated attacks.
• Web Application Firewall and Brute Force Detection. This system aims to recognize external attacks and block requests to specific websites from one or more locations.
How long we store personal data
Domein-Direct does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Basic data such as the general ledger, the debtor and creditor administration, purchase and sales administration -> 7 years Legal storage period for the tax authorities.
Emails related to business operations -> 7 years Legal retention period for the tax authorities.
Sharing personal data with third parties
Domein-Direct will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you (such as for example to register a domain name) or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Domain-Direct remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Domain-Direct uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this.
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. We only use Google Analytics. Domain-Direct has signed a processor agreement with Google. IP addresses are anonymized and data sharing with other components within Google are disabled. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
How we protect personal data
Domain-Direct takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. The connection between you and our systems is encrypted / secured with an SSL certificate.
If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@domein-direct.nl.
Third party websites
This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.
View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to make use of your right to objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@domein-direct.nl.
In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Domein-Direct will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Domein-Direct also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.
Changes to this privacy and cookie statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

  • Privacy
  • 41 Users Found This Useful
Was this answer helpful?

Related Articles

Veilig bestellen

Veilig bestellen bij Domein-Direct.nl verloopt via een beveiligde verbinding https (ssl)Hoe kan...

Waarom krijg ik voor elke domeinnaam een aparte rekening?

Bij elke aanvraag wordt direct een factuur aangemaakt, als u 1 domeinnaam per keer aanvraagt dan...

ICANN

Bij registratie van (top level) domeinen is het mogelijk dat u een E-mail ontvangt van ICANN...

Let op Fraude seodomainregshostiing.com

Indien u onderstaand bericht ontvangt let dan op. Dit is een zogenaamde SEO aanbieding en dit...

Uitgebreide voorwaarden

ALGEMENE VOORWAARDEN, versie 1.0 juni 2008, voor levering van diensten door Domein-Direct....